Search:     Advanced search
Browse by category:
Knowledgebase | Ask a Question |

What is the procedure for a post to change the day and time of their monthly meeting?

Article ID: 399
Last updated: 28 Aug, 2017
Revision: 3
Views: 4227

Section 205 of the Manual of Procedures states that a Post may, after at least fourteen (14) days written notice to the Department Commander and the members of the Post, change its meeting place, appointed day or time upon a majority vote of the members present at a regular or special meeting called for such purpose.

This article was:  
Prev   Next
I stopped at the VFW in Cape Coral Florida and was told they do...     Where can I find the VFW Leadership Reference Guide?