VFW.org
Search:     Advanced search
Browse by category:
Knowledgebase | Ask a Question |

Does the recitation of Section 230102 of the Congressional Charter need to be recited during the opening of a Post meeting?

Article ID: 232
Last updated: 03 Jan, 2013
Revision: 3
Views: 1851

Yes. Section 1004 of the Manual of Procedure provides for the recitation of the purposes of the VFW, Section 230102 of the Congressional Charter be read as part of the order of business prior to the roll call of officers.

This article was:  
Prev   Next
Are caps removed during the recitation prayers at a Post...     Does the Post Commander need the approval of the body to conduct...