Search:     Advanced search
Browse by category:
Knowledgebase | Ask a Question |

Can a Post use monies from the Dues Reserve Fund to pay bills?

Article ID: 226
Last updated: 09 Apr, 2012
Revision: 2
Views: 6126

No. Section 218 of the Manual of Procedure stipulates that the Post Quartermaster shall maintain a dues reserve fund from which one-half of the Post's part of the current years dues shall be credited. No monies shall be disbursed from the fund until after July 1.

This article was:  
Prev   Next
Are Post Commanders and Quartermasters voting members of the...     Can members of a Post honor guard wear their military...