Search:     Advanced search
Browse by category:
Knowledgebase | Ask a Question |

Can a Post require a DD214 before accepting an individual's application?

Article ID: 195
Last updated: 09 Apr, 2012
Revision: 2
Views: 29729

No. Section 103, Paragraph 3, of the National By-Laws, provides that "the Post Reviewing Committee shall not recommend acceptance of an application unless eligibility has been fully determined. The Post is accountable for the eligibility of every member accepted into membership." There is nothing in the National By-Laws stating that a DD214 is the only document required to substantiate eligibility. Copies of orders, payroll vouchers, etc., are other sources of eligibility.

This article was:  
Prev   Next
Is a motion required to accept the Quartermaster's Report?     What is the IRS status for the VFW?